Chronic Foot Pain Associated With Plantar Fasciitis and Ways To Cope

August 9th, 2010

The plantar fascia is responsible for the chronic foot pain associated with plantar fasciitis. It is connective tissue that begins on the bottom of the heel bone and continues all the way along the sole toward the toes. During an examination, the symptoms can be recognized in several ways; the individual cannot bend their foot appropriately toward their shin, and often it is associated with knee pain as well. The pain is usually at its worst when a person rises and tries to take the first steps after a period of resting. It is also not uncommon for heel spurs to be associated with plantar fasciitis. The heel spurs do not cause the problem, it is actually just the opposite.

Treatment for the condition can include medication, and therapy prior to any surgical means. Initial medication may include non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs to relieve the pain and swelling. Some of these medications are available without a prescription however, they are often not enough to alleviate the pain. Other medications may include corticosteroids which can be injected at the site of the pain. Unfortunately, these injections cannot be done frequently due to the risk of damaging the plantar fascia. Therapies can include exercises involving the stretching of the plantar fascia and the Achilles tendon. Strong lower leg muscles will help with support. Using athletic tape to support the bottom of the foot is also done. A physician will often recommend night splints be worn overnight. The splint must be fitted to the calf and foot in order to hold the plantar fascia and Achilles in a certain position. The physician may also construct or prescribe orthotics which can help distribute the pressure on the foot when walking to make it more comfortable.

If the chronic pain should fail to respond to medication and therapy, surgery or other procedures may be necessary. Extracorporeal shock wave therapy directs sound waves at the location of the pain to try and encourage healing. The procedure itself can cause swelling, bruising, pain and numbness. The results have not been completely consistent with this treatment. It does become necessary for a few people to undergo surgery when other methods do not work. The surgery actually detaches the plantar fascia from the heel bone. This procedure usually leads to weakening of the arch in the foot.

Some home remedies that may relieve chronic pain include arch supports that can be purchased over-the-counter. There are some over-the-counter arch support products available that included magnets however, it has not been proven that these are any more likely to relieve chronic pain than those without. The application of an ice pack for between 15 and 20 minutes four times a day can relieve swelling. Instead of exercise that requires running or walking, try swimming instead. Stretch the arches to strengthen them at every opportunity. The best way to keep from having the condition is to always wear good shoes with support and keep a healthy weight.

How Orthotic Insoles Benefit Foot Health

August 9th, 2010

Orthotic insoles are devices designed to be placed inside footwear in order to help either correct some deficiency or condition or offer added support to the foot. If feet are out of alignment or out of balance in some fashion, orthotic insoles can eliminate pain and discomfort in addition to helping realign the posture of the body while walking or standing.

Orthotic insoles are available over the counter at shoe stores and drug stores, in addition to being custom fitted by an othotics specialist. Over the counter orthotic insoles can offer shock absorption and a certain degree of cushioning, but are not as beneficial to the wearer as insoles that are custom fitted.

Custom fitted orthotic insoles are molded to fit the unique foot of the user. They are beneficial at correcting abnormalities in a person’s gait, can offer support and comfort while the feet are healing from injury, can provide pain relief for such conditions as plantar fasciitis, and can also help the feet support the spine and rest of the body correctly to avoid pain and future injury.

Orthotic insoles not only cushion the soles of the feet from the constant pressure and shock of walking, they also help to ensure that the body’s overall weight is correctly distributed over both feet and legs. Using orthotic insoles is much like tuning up the engine of a car. Once the orthotic insole is correctly in place, every curve of the foot is now properly aligned. Orthotic insoles provide a new framework onto which previously misshapen or malformed feet can adjust so that there is no unnatural stressing or straining happening when an individual is walking or running.

Especially for those with congenital foot defects, chronic foot problems or chronic foot pain issues, custom fitted orthotic insoles can be the best investment. For those with a mild injury or temporary foot problem, off the rack orthotic insoles can provide an affordable solution to a temporary problem.

Orthotic insoles are also more affordable to use than purchasing custom made orthotic footwear in which the entire shoe is designed to conform to the wearer’s foot. Whether over the counter or custom made, orthotic insoles are an excellent investment in benefiting foot health.

Foot Problems

August 9th, 2010

Foot problems, not exactly an issue that anyone ever cares to have. There are many different kinds of foot problems from plantar faciitis, bunions, to insufficient potassium levels leading to foot cramps they all have one thing in common. They hurt and they make your life miserable. Some foot problems have extremely simple fixes while others can require expensive orthodics and even surgery.

Many foot problems arise out of simple neglect. It is not everyday as people that we really think about the health and well being of our feet. Most common problems such as athletes foot can be caused by just not doing the simple things. By not taking the time to dry your feet and make sure that your socks and shoes are dry you are inviting a painful problem into your life. However, athletes foot is easily avoided and also fairly easily treated. Most any drug store you walk into will have an over the counter solution to your foot ailment.Bunions are another common foot problem. A bunion can be simply described. When your big toe points abnormally towards your second toe and thus causes a bump on the outside of the big toe. Bunions can have simple solutions or, if they go untreated can require surgery. Diagnosing a bunion is easy to do. Simply look down and see if your big toe points toward your second toe. If it does and there is a bump or any type of pain or discomfort in the big toe odds are you have a bunion. To begin treating it the first step is stop wearing narrow shoes. Wear shoes that allow your toes some space. You may want to get a foam pad to protect the toe as well. If the problem persists you need to see a doctor and have them diagnose the issue. You may need surgery to solve the problem .

Plantar faciitis is an issue not so easily treated. Plantar Faciitis is a painful inflammation of the foot. It causes swelling, discomfort, and even bone spurs. While there are many treatments, there are not really any low cost cures. First of all you need to get a proper diagnosis. Going to see your doctor is te first step in getting some comfort back in your life. From this point one should seek out a company that makes a good orthodic. This is an insert that goes in your shoe that helps correct the problem and relieve the pain. Incidentally aside from orthodics your only other proven option is foot surgery. This should be your last option however because the procedure is quite complicated and can lead to things like nerve damage in your feet.

No matter if your foot problem is big or small any issue can cause severe discomfort in your feet. The best treatment is prevention and if that does not work than quick treatment to take care of the issue is your best option. The longer you wait the more problems you allow to happen.

Plantar Fasciitis: Effective Treatments for Plantar Fasciitis

August 9th, 2010

What is Plantar Fasciitis?

Plantar Fasciitis is better know as foot pain. This condition causes pain in the heel bone area. It causes a burning, stabbing, or aching sensation in the heel of the foot when pressure is applied.This can give a whole new meaning to “letting your feet touch the ground.” Without treatment, the pain can become worse.

Each year over two million Americans are diagnosed and treated for heel pain, most commonly is plantar fasciitis. Plantar fasciitis occurs when the thick band of tissue that connects and supports the bottom of the foot from the heel to the toes becomes irritated or inflamed. This is a gradual pain that increases in intensity to a sharp, shooting pain centralized around the heel. The pain is generally worse with the first steps of the morning, after running, or following high impact exercises. The treatment for plantar fasciitis is generally conservative and non-invasive and can be managed at home.
What are causes of Plantar Fasciitis?
Plantar Fasciitis can be caused by a number of things. Lots of physical activity and exercise such as jumping rope and lots of running, Arthritis can also be a factor in the cause of plantar fasciitis. Wearing the wrong shoes can also cause plantar fasciitis. Shoes need to provide good support and a proper fit. These are just a few causes of this type of foot pain.

What treatments are recommended for Plantar Fasciitis?

Most cases of plantar fasciitis do not require surgery to stop pain, but every case is not the same. Every person’s body responds to plantar fasciitis treatment differently. The healing process may be longer or shorter depending on the person and the type of treatment used.
Change Your Habits
You can start by changing your daily activities. For instance, decreasing the amount of stress to the foot. This would include cutting back on stressful physical activities. Rest the ligament by decreasing or eliminating the activities that cause the worse pain. Start resting the foot often, using a ice pack on the area. Apply ice to the heel three times a day, in fifteen minute increments to reduce inflammation.   Taking some type of over the counter medication that aids in decreasing inflammation and offers some pain relief can help treat the pain associated with plantar fasciitis. Pain and inflammation can be reduced by using a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medication, such as ibuprofen or naproxen.
Plantar Fasciitis Shoes
There is also the option having special shoes that aid in relieving the foot pain of plantar fasciitis The Plantar Fasciitis Orthotic Walking Shoes are designed by a podiatrist. These walking shoes aid in combating the effects of plantar fasciitis with a stabilizing orthotic foot bed that realigns your feet to a neutral position. The built-in orthotic foot beds are made from shock-absorbing material, and provide contoured arch support. These shoes are great for walkers who have had to limit themselves due to foot pain. They are available in both men and women sizes. For the summer they even have sandals! Just go to www.Hammacher.com and type shoes under the search option, You will see a great selection to choose from. A post will be written shortly about the best shoes for plantar fasciitis.
Plantar Fasciitis Shoe Orthotics
Plantar fasciitis is often a condition caused by the mechanics of the foot. An in-shoe orthotic is used to correct the alignment of the foot and decrease the effects of high arches, flat feet, pronation, and an abnormal gait. Supportive heel cups and insoles are an economical and effective treatment. A foot support made of medical grade silicone, leather or polyethylene foams help to reduce the impact of daytime activities and releases the tension placed on the plantar fascia ligament. When an off-the-shelf insole cannot relieve the heel pain, custom corrective shoes are prescribed. This is an expensive option generally reserved for treating severe conditions.
Plantar Fasciitis Night Splints
A person suffering from plantar fasciitis often sleeps with their feet pointing downward, as a result the ligament becomes relaxed. A night splint can be used to stretch the plantar fascia ligament during sleep. There are four types of professionally recognized styles of night splints. A passive night splint supports the foot from the bottom with a rigid splint. It is preformed in a permanent five degree dorsiflexion, a position recommended by podiatrists, and is effective for eighty percent of patients. An adjustable night splint has adjustable straps and gives a person more control over the comfort of the angle between the foot and the leg. The dorsal night splint provides support to the foot from above and has an open heel design for a more natural feeling during sleep. Supports that have no rigid splint, called flexible plantar fasciitis supports, are easily adjustable for comfort and are convenient for travel purposes.
Plantar Fasciitis Stretches
There are exercises such as stretches that aid in the relief of foot pain caused by plantar fasciitis. A combination of orthotics and stretching exercises is the most beneficial form of treatment. By stretching the calf muscle and plantar fascia ligament the tight muscles that aggravate plantar fasciitis is alleviated. A calf stretch is performed by leaning forward against a wall and bringing the body into a controlled lunge position. A second stretch is performed in a sitting position, usually before getting out of bed in the morning. Place the affected foot over the opposite knee and grasp the toes of the painful food. Slowly pull the toes toward the body in a controlled fashion. Support the bottom of the foot with the other hand. Each stretch should be held for ten seconds, with twenty repetitions.

Plantar Fasciitis Surgery
Additional treatment options are available. Cortisone shots to the plantar fascia can be given for short term pain relief. Extracorporeal shockwave therapy is a non-invasive treatment that delivers electrical impulses to stimulate the healing process. Surgery is only performed following exhausting all other options and comes with numerous risks including nerve damage and incomplete pain relief.
Helpful Plantar Fasciitis Product Treatments
There are many different types of inserts, socks and wraps that can help relieve the stress from foot pain.  There a several recommended products that can aid in the healing of plantar fasciitis:

  • Inferno Wrap which increase the Blood flow to the painful area
  • Cold Compression Plantar Wrap which aids in reducing inflammation.
  • Therapeutic Ultrasound which breaks down scar tissue and cleara away damaged tissue and toxins from the painful area.
  • Comfortable Night Splint that will keep the plantar ligament properly stretched during the night.
  • Foot Arch Exercisers

All of these items can be found on amazon. Using a combination of these tools will create a great therapy system and the healing process will be a few short steps away

IF there are no signs of relief from the foot pain after trying the above treatment methods, then the case of plantar fasciitis may need more aggressive measures. Please seek the advice of a doctor or podiatrist ASAP!. A podiatrist is a medical doctor who specializes in diagnosing and treating conditions related to the foot, ankle, and lower leg. Do not let plantar fasciitis change your life. Take measurements to become foot pain free. In general, the most effective treatment of plantar fasciitis is a combination of conservative methods involving; improving foot alignment with inexpensive orthotics and splints, gentle stretching exercises, and rest.